Thomas Cemetery
A marker for a small historic cemetery in a back yard in Riverside, TX

While camping at Huntsville State Park in June, 2019, I spent a day driving to as many markers as possible in Walker County.

The small cemetery are in the backyard of a home in Riverside, TX. I believe the marker was visible in the distance uphill from the road. I knocked on the door of the residence and got permission before going to see the marker.

Marker Text:
This cemetery marks the site of Thomas Plantation and Steamboat Landing. John R. Thomas, a native of Alabama, settled here in 1854. A Confederate soldier during the Civil War, he was captured at the Battle of Arkansas in 1863 and transferred to Camp Chase, Ohio. He died there one month later. Graves include those of his mother Lucy Day Thomas (1794-1869) and brothers Budd Fry Thomas (1838-1862), also a veteran of the Confederate army, and Leroy Thomas (d. 1871), who owned land across the river. A nephew, Jack Thomas, sold this property by 1883 and moved to Polk County. (1980)