Town of Dodge
15R E 270309 N 3403816
The original marker about the town of Dodge is mounted on the front of the First Baptist Church of Dodge. There is a second marker nearby which has already been waymarked.

While camping at Huntsville State Park in June, 2019, I spent a day driving to as many markers as possible in Walker County.

I thought I had already found the Dodge marker when I stopped at the intersection. Then I started to head north toward Riverside and I saw this marker mounted on the front of the church building. The other Dodge marker can be found here

Marker Number: -None -

Marker Text:

In area of pioneers: W.H. Palmer (Parmer), 1825; W.H. Barker, 1830; John Roark, 1832; Ed Farris, 1836.

When Houston & Great Northern Railroad (later International & Great Northern, and now Missouri Pacific) was built in 1872, right-of-way was given by Thomas Akin, W.J. Johnson, and others; Johnson stipulated depot be placed here.

12 block town soon had Masonic Lodge, churches, school, blacksmith shop, cotton gin, stores. From 1901 to 1936, this was junction for Trinity Valley Southern and I.G.N. railroads. With timber phased out, town declined. Community well and a few businesses remain. (1972)