Vranov nad Dyjí from Chateau 2nd courtyard / Vranov nad Dyjí u druhého zámeckého nádvorí - Vranov nad Dyjí (South Moravia)
33U E 559463 N 5415848
Observation terrace in 2nd courtyard of the Chateau Vranov nad Dyjí offers a perfect semicircular view over a small town Vranov nad Dyjí in Dyje river valley.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Vranov nad Dyjí (German: Frain an der Thaya), a market town in the South-Moravia region of Czechi with 888 inhabitants, lies on the Dyje (Thaya) river 3 km north of the Austrian border close to Hardegg and 22 km from the historical city of Znojmo. While there exists a written record about a castle at Vranov location dated in 1100, the nearby settlement was first mentioned as a village as late as in 1323. The Lichtenburg noble family took control of the castle and town during the 15th century, followed by the Althanns. Between 1790–1882 the town had a manufactory for earthenware; after 1820 the manufactory began producing ceramic based on the methods of Josiah Wedgwood. [wiki]

Chateau Vranov nad Dyjí, one of the most remarkable buildings of the Central European Baroque, was created by rebuilding of a Romanesque-Gothic castle firstly mentioned in 1100. The current form was imprinted on it after a devastating fire in 1665 by Counts of Althann.

City Name: Vranov nad Dyjí

View Type: Over Land