Mahaska County, Iowa
15T E 529841 N 4571581
This waymark is centered on the Mahuska County Courthouse located at 106 South 1st Street in Oskaloosa, Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States

My Commentary: Mahuska County is another rural Iowa County that has a county seat with lots of late 19th century charm. The county is named for an early Indian chief of the Iowa tribe. The County Courthouse does not sit in the central square - the square is a park for all to enjoy.

Mahaska County is a county located in the U.S. state of Iowa. As of the 2010 census, the population was 22,335. The county seat is Oskaloosa.

Mahaska County comprises the Oskaloosa, IA Micropolitan Statistical Area.

Mahaska County was formed in February 1843. The county has been self-governing since February 5, 1844. It was named after Chief Mahaska of the Iowa tribe. The county was the first in Iowa to have a sheriff and a justice of peace.

The first courthouse was completed in January 1846. When a larger structure was required, the second courthouse was constructed in 1885-86, first being used on February 27, 1886. The first school, a small log cabin one-half mile (ca. 2 km) east of Oskaloosa, was opened on September 16, 1844 and the Cumberland Presbyterian Church opened as the first church in 1846.[4] On July 2, 1850, the first edition of the Iowa Herald was issued (today the Oskaloosa Herald). The first tracks of the Des Moines Valley Railroad were laid through the county in 1864.

Coal mining was once a major industry in Mahaska County.[5] During the 19th century, Muchakinock, about 5 miles (8.0 km) south of Oskaloosa, was probably the largest and most prosperous coal camp in Iowa.

- Mahuska County Wikipedia Page