Mary Theresa Juergens
A marker about a lady who migrated from Germany to Texas with her husband in 1833.

The marker is on Track Rd three miles west of FM 109. While traveling down Track Rd, you will reach the Firemen's Park. Keep going. Eventually, the paved portion of the road will end and the gravel portion will being. Keep going. Three miles doesn't sound like much, but on a gravel road it feels longer. The marker is in the yard of a home on the north side of the road. It's pretty close to the road so you can get right up to it without going deep into the property.

(1809-October 31, 1891)

German natives Conrad and Mary Theresa Hennecke Juergens came to Texas in 1833, the year of their marriage, and built a cabin near this site. In March 1836 as the Texas Revolution was raging, many Texas settlers, in fear of the advancing Mexican army, fled their homes in what became known as the Runaway Scrape. The Juergens family chose to remain, but soon were victims of a raid by Indians, thought to be members of the coastal Karankawa tribe. Conrad Juergens was wounded, and Mary and two of Conrad Juergens' young sons from a previous marriage were captured.

Pregnant at the time of her kidnapping, Mary gave birth to a girl, Jane Margret, while in captivity. Months later, mother and daughter were ransomed at Coffee's Trading Post on the Red River, suggesting they were traded by the Karankawas to a nomadic tribe. The Juergens' sons were not rescued. Mary and Jane returned to Conrad, but he died within two years.

After a brief second marriage to George Grimes, Mary married Samuel Redgate in 1843. They moved to Dayton, Ohio, where Mary died in 1891. Redgate and Jane Margret returned to Texas and settled in Parker county, where in 1936 the State of Texas erected a monument at their graves to honor them and Mary. (1992)