Hunts Meadow - Finesville NJ
Location: New Jersey, United States

Marker is in Finesville, New Jersey, in Warren County. Marker is on Regelsville - Warren Glen Road, on the left when traveling north.
Phillipsburg NJ 08865

Finesville does not have its own zipcode and it is included in Phillipsburg NJ 08865.
Marker Name: Hunts Meadow

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Patriot Edward Hunt settled here on his father's 600 acres of land prior to 1772. In 1778, 60 cavalry horses belonging to the Continental Army were wintered here and "returned in spring in excellent condition". Before the revolution, Edward began digging the millrace here. It is 8/10 mile long and once powered a sawmill and the gristmill that became the Reigel Paper Co.

Dedication Date: 01/01/1999

City: Finesville