Our Lady sculptural group / Sousoší Panny Marie - Mšeno (Central Bohemia)
33U E 473941 N 5587397
Depicted Baroque sculptural group with statues of Our Lady, St. Sebastian and St. Roch decorates recently reconstructed main public space of a small town Mšeno - Mírové námestí (Peace Square).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The sandstone sculptural group consists of a pedestal with cartouches (coat of arms of town Mšeno), on which stands in the middle on a raised plinth a statue of the Our Lady, next to it a statue of St. Sebastian and St. Roch. Baroque sculpture by unknown sculptor comes from the beginning of the 18th century.

Description of the sculptural group: St. Sebastian is portrayed as a young naked beardless man with longer wavy hair and closed eyes. His body is tied to the trunk of a tree through a loosely draped lumbar drape, which flows down at the right foot in a wrinkled drapery. St. Roch is depicted as an older man with a beard and longer, slightly wavy hair. The saint is dressed in a long dress with a short cloak. With his left hand, he pulls back his tunic and shows the plague on his leg. He has a hanging bag at his left side and a dog lying at his right foot with a loaf of bread in his mouth. He has a hat tied on the upper shorter coat from the back. Our Lady stands on a globe surrounded by a snake. Below the globe are clouds with angel heads. The figure of the Our Lady, dressed in a long dress and cloak, has clasped hands on his chest in a praying gesture.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Baroque statuary (only exterior)