The Most Holy Trinity Column / Sloup Nejsvetejší Trojice - Klášterec nad Ohrí (North-West Bohemia)
33U E 369946 N 5582984
Depicted Baroque Column of the Most Holy Trinity (Sloup Nejsvetejší Trojice), the most important ecclesiastic monument on Dr. Beneš Square in Klášterec nad Ohrí, was built in the years 1694-1698.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The column was built as a thanksgiving for avoiding the plague epidemic in 1694. Thanks to the complete reconstruction of the square, which took place in 2005–2006, it returned to its 19th century appearance. It has been protected as a cultural monument since 1963.

At the foot of the column is a statue of the Virgin Mary Immaculate, to her right on the plinth is St. Joseph with the Infant Jesus, to her left is St. Anne. There are four statues of saints on the balustrade around the column. They are St. John of Nepomuk, St. Francis Xavier, St. Anthony of Padua and St. Cajetan. In the back part of the column, probably the oldest preserved city coat of arms of Klášterec nad Ohrí is depicted. On the top of the Corinthian column is the Holy Trinity - a God Father holding Christ on the cross and in front of them a dove representing the Holy Spirit. All three have gilded glorioles.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal.

Style: Baroque