Captain Henry C. Lyon
14S E 371318 N 3625856
Gray granite 1936 Texas Historical Marker that serves as a cenotaph for Captain Henry C. Lyon in historic Roby Cemetery, Roby, TX. Like the others in the series, it provides a few sound bytes about its subject.

There is an addendum in the form of a granite marker placed at the historical marker's base. It reads:

For Public Record

Capt. H. C. Lyon's body is not buried in Roby Cemetery. His body lies in Woods Chapel where he was buried March 31, 1889.

Fisher Co. Historical Soc.

There is a little bit of "why" that this marker is not at Captain Lyon's final resting place at Woods Chapel Cemetery. According to his Findagrave page, the idea was that he was to have been disinterred and placed here alongside his wife, but for unspecified reasons, that didn't happen.

Marker Text:
Served in army of the Republic of Texas. Commanded a company in the army of the Confederate States of America. Born in Tennessee, April 15, 1815. Died March 31, 1889

Erected by the State of Texas