Gueudecourt (Newfoundland) Memorial - Gueudecourt, France
31U E 489523 N 5545879
[EN] The Gueudecourt Memorial is a Dominion of Newfoundland war memorial that commemorates the actions of the Royal Newfoundland Regiment during the Battle of Le Transloy [FR] Le Mémorial de Gueudecourt est un monument commémoratif de guerre du Dominion de Terre-Neuve qui commémore les actions du Royal Newfoundland Regiment pendant la bataille de Le Transloy
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The Gueudecourt Memorial is a Dominion of Newfoundland war memorial that commemorates the actions of the Royal Newfoundland Regiment during the Battle of Le Transloy, a sub-battle of the Battle of the Somme of World War I.

Located about 1-kilometre (0.62 mi) north-east of Gueudecourt village, the memorial marks the spot where in October 1916, the Royal Newfoundland Regiment played a decisive role in the capture and holding of a German strong-point. The site also marks the furthest point of advance from the July 1st starting line of all British units during the Battle of the Somme.

The memorial is one of six memorials erected by the Newfoundland government following the First World War. Five were erected in France and Belgium and the sixth at Bowring Park in St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada. The memorial is a bronze caribou, the emblem of the Royal Newfoundland Regiment, standing atop a cairn of Newfoundland granite. The mounds are also surrounded by native Newfoundland plants.

The Gueudecourt Memorial is situated on the D574 road, about 1-kilometre (0.62 mi) north-east of the village, on a site that was the British front line of 17 November 1916, the final day of the British offensive at the Somme. Clearly visible behind the caribou as seen from the memorial entrance, is a preserved trench line. The area of the memorial was seized by Newfoundland troops from the Germans on 12 October 1916 and marks the farthest point of advance of British units during the Battle of the Somme.

As is the case with all of the Newfoundland battlefield memorials of the Great War, the caribou faces the direction the Newfoundlanders advanced toward during the battle. "

Sources : The Memorial from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

"Le Mémorial de Gueudecourt est un monument commémoratif de guerre du Dominion de Terre-Neuve qui commémore les actions du Royal Newfoundland Regiment pendant la bataille de Le Transloy, une sous-bataille de la bataille de la Somme de la Première Guerre mondiale.

Situé à environ 1 kilomètre (0,62 mi) au nord-est du village de Gueudecourt, le mémorial marque l'endroit où, en octobre 1916, le Royal Newfoundland Regiment a joué un rôle décisif dans la capture et la détention d'un point fort allemand. Le site marque également le point le plus avancé de la ligne de départ du 1er juillet de toutes les unités britanniques pendant la bataille de la Somme.

Le monument est l'un des six monuments érigés par le gouvernement de Terre-Neuve après la Première Guerre mondiale. Cinq ont été érigés en France et en Belgique et le sixième à Bowring Park à St. John's, Terre-Neuve, Canada. Le monument commémoratif est un caribou en bronze, emblème du Royal Newfoundland Regiment, placé au sommet d'un cairn de granit terre-neuvien. Les monticules sont également entourés de plantes indigènes de Terre-Neuve.

Le Mémorial de Gueudecourt est situé sur la route D574, à environ 1 kilomètre (0,62 mi) au nord-est du village, sur un site qui était la ligne de front britannique du 17 novembre 1916, dernier jour de l'offensive britannique dans la Somme. Clairement visible derrière le caribou, vu de l'entrée du mémorial, se trouve une ligne de tranchée préservée. La zone du mémorial a été saisie par les troupes terre-neuviennes des Allemands le 12 octobre 1916 et marque le point le plus avancé de la progression des unités britanniques pendant la bataille de la Somme.

Comme c'est le cas pour tous les monuments commémoratifs de la Grande Guerre sur le champ de bataille de Terre-Neuve, le caribou fait face à la direction vers laquelle les Terre-Neuviens se sont dirigés pendant la bataille. "

Sources : Le Mémorial d'après ce que nous dit Wikipedia.