Musée Saint-Remi - Reims, France
31U E 575797 N 5455028
[EN] The Saint-Remi museum in Reims is a French museum located at number 53 rue Simon in Reims (Marne), it is the former Saint-Remi abbey. [FR] Le musée Saint-Remi de Reims est un musée français situé au no 53 rue Simon à Reims (Marne), il s'agit de l'ancienne abbaye Saint-Remi.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"The idea of transforming the old abbey into a museum dates from the 1950s. Indeed, while the abbey was a hospital, local learned societies of the 19th century already used part of the cloister as a lapidary deposit. is that in August 1978 that the direction of the Museums of France and the city of Reims decide the official creation of the museum which receives the statute of municipal museum controlled of first category. At the same time, from 1968, the city of Reims and the historical monuments undertake a vast program of restoration of the abbey which is slowly recovering from the destruction of the First World War.The former royal Benedictine abbey was classified world heritage by UNESCO in 1991. Being a heritage element of the hospital of Reims, it was the latter who signed an emphyteutic lease with the municipality.

The museum deals with the period from Prehistory to the Renaissance (around 1530); in addition to the collections of regional archeology (prehistoric, Gallic, Gallo-Roman, Merovingian and medieval), there are also those of classical archeology (Greece, Etruria) and a magnificent series of ancient weapons, equipment and uniforms, from the 16th to the 19th century. The distribution of collections between the rooms follows a thematic and chronological order.

• The cloister (dating from 1709), the old medieval parlor, the grand staircase of honor (1778) and the chapter house of the Middle Ages evoke the architectural splendours of what was the royal abbey of Saint -Remi, guardian of the Sainte Ampoule serving the coronations of the kings of France. These rooms also house works of painting, in particular from the Reims school.
  • The Gallo-Roman section is installed in the old refectories and kitchens of the 17th century, on the ground floor. Under the name of Durocortorum, Reims was the capital of the imperial province of Belgium during the Roman period. Many testimonies of this glorious past are visible in these rooms: mosaics, sculptures, funerary stelae and pottery, models ... We should also mention the tomb of Flavius Jovin, general-in-chief of the Roman army in Gaul, originally from Reims, who is the most beautiful ancient marble sarcophagus preserved in France.
  • The tapestry room houses the sumptuous tapestry of the life of Saint Remi which, in ten large tapestries, recounts the episodes of the life and the miracles of the Holy Apostle of Gaul. Made between 1523 and 1531, these tapestries were donated to the abbey by the Archbishop of Reims, Robert de Lenoncourt.
  • Three small rooms illustrate the history of the abbey and the basilica by means of a chronological presentation of a majority of objects from the archaeological excavations of the site (head of King Lothaire, foot of the candelabrum of Saint Remi , Limousin enamels…).
  • The regional archeology section, located on the first floor, gathers seven large rooms allowing a chronological circuit going from Prehistory to the end of the Middle Ages; one will notice there more particularly the vestiges of the cenotaph of the sons of the emperor Augustus (year IV after Jesus-Christ). The Gothic room highlights the remains of the missing buildings of Reims, whether civil, religious, military or funeral. Particularly noteworthy is the reconstruction of the first floor of the famous 13th century Maison des Musiciens and the 17th century painting of the ruined Saint-Nicaise church.
  • The regional military history section recalls that Reims has always been present at major military events in the History of France, from the Gallic War to the German surrender of May 7, 1945. These are one of the most important collections of provincial museums consisting of weapons, equipment, period uniforms on mannequins, headdresses, documents, model ships and paintings including the famous Charge of the cuirassiers by Reichshoffen by Edouard Detaille. "

Sources : The Museum from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" L'idée de transformer l'ancienne abbaye en musée date des années 1950. En effet, alors que l'abbaye était un hôpital, les sociétés savantes locales du XIXe siècle utilisaient déjà comme dépôt lapidaire une partie du cloître. Mais ce n'est qu'en août 1978 que la direction des Musées de France et la ville de Reims décident la création officielle du musée qui reçoit le statut de musée municipal contrôlé de première catégorie. Parallèlement, dès 1968, la ville de Reims et les monuments historiques entreprennent un vaste programme de restauration de l'abbaye qui se relève lentement des destructions de la Première Guerre mondiale. L'ancienne abbaye royale bénédictine a été classée patrimoine mondial par l'UNESCO en 1991. Étant un élément patrimonial de l'hôpital de Reims, c'est ce dernier qui a signé un bail emphytéotique avec la municipalité.

Le musée traite de la période de la Préhistoire à la Renaissance (vers 1530) ; outre les collections d'archéologie régionale (périodes préhistorique, gauloise, gallo-romaine, mérovingienne et médiévale), s'ajoutent celles d'archéologie classique (Grèce, Étrurie) et une magnifique série d'armes anciennes, d'équipements et d'uniformes, allant du XVIe au XIXe siècle. La répartition des collections entre les salles obéit à un ordonnancement thématique et chronologique.

• Le cloître (datant de 1709), l'ancien parloir médiéval, le grand escalier d'honneur (1778) et la salle capitulaire du Moyen Âge évoquent les fastes architecturaux de ce que fut l'abbaye royale de Saint-Remi, gardienne de la Sainte Ampoule servant aux sacres des rois de France. Ces salles accueillent aussi des œuvres de peinture en particulier de l'école de Reims.
  • La section gallo-romaine est installée dans les anciens réfectoires et cuisines du XVIIe siècle, au rez-de-chaussée. Sous le nom de Durocortorum, Reims fut la capitale de la province impériale de Belgique durant la période romaine. De nombreux témoignages de ce passé glorieux sont visibles dans ces salles : mosaïques, sculptures, stèles et poteries funéraires, maquettes… Il faut également mentionner le tombeau de Flavius Jovin, général en chef de l'armée romaine en Gaule, originaire de Reims, qui est le plus beau sarcophage antique en marbre conservé en France.
  • La salle des tapisseries abrite la somptueuse tenture de la vie de saint Remi qui, en dix grandes tapisseries, retrace les épisodes de la vie et les miracles du saint Apôtre des Gaules. Réalisées entre 1523 et 1531, ces tapisseries furent offertes à l'abbaye par l'archevêque de Reims, Robert de Lenoncourt.
  • Trois petites salles illustrent l'histoire de l'abbaye et de la basilique au moyen d'une présentation chronologique d'une majorité d'objets provenant des fouilles archéologiques du site (tête du roi Lothaire, pied du candélabre de saint Remi, émaux limousins…).
  • La section d'archéologie régionale, située au premier étage, regroupe sept grandes salles permettant un circuit chronologique allant de la Préhistoire à la fin du Moyen Âge ; on y remarquera plus particulièrement les vestiges du cénotaphe des fils de l'empereur Auguste (an IV après Jésus-Christ). La salle gothique met à l'honneur les vestiges des édifices disparus de Reims, qu'ils soient civils, religieux, militaires ou funéraires. On remarquera tout particulièrement la reconstruction du premier étage de la célèbre Maison des Musiciens du XIIIe siècle et le tableau du XVIIe siècle représentant l'église Saint-Nicaise en ruine .
  • La section d'histoire militaire régionale rappelle que Reims a toujours été présente aux grands rendez-vous militaires de l'Histoire de France, de la guerre des Gaules à la reddition allemande du 7 mai 1945. Il s'agit d'une des plus importantes collections des musées de province se composant d'armes, équipements, uniformes d'époque sur mannequins, coiffures, documents, modèles réduits de navires et tableaux dont la célèbre Charge des cuirassiers de Reichshoffen d'Édouard Detaille."

Sources : Le Musée d'après ce que nous dit Wikipedia.