Lees Summit, Missouri
15S E 380766 N 4308106
This waymark is centered on the Lees Summit City Hall located at 220 SE Green Street in Lee's Summit, Missouri

LEES SUMMIT, 129 m. (1,050 alt., 2,263 pop.), another town marked by Civil War tragedy, is near the former home of Dr. Pleasant Lea, who was kidnapped by an unknown group of men and shot near the site of the present Missouri Pacific Railroad station. When William B. Howard laid out the town in October of 1865, the railroad is said to have provided a boxcar for a depot. Painted on its side was "Lees Summit," in commemoration of Dr. Lea, and of the fact that the town is on one of the highest points between St. Louis and Kansas City. The misspelling was never corrected. For several years the town was known as "the headquarters of some of the worst bandits in the State," but a vigilance committee was formed by law-abiding citizens and "after the death of a few and the scattering" of the other outlaws, the town secured peace.

- Missouri, a guide to the "Show Me" state, 1941, pgs. 403-404

My Commentary: This is another of the long line of Kansas City suburbs. Charming downtown with late 19th century buildings still standing. The Lee's Summit Cemetery is the burial place of Cole Younger - member of the infamous James/Younger gang.
Book: Missouri

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 403-404