52963 Vercingetorix & Vercingétorix - Alise-Sainte-Reine, France
31T E 612176 N 5266098
[EN] The main belt asteroid 52963 Vercingetorix, It was named after Vercingétorix, chief and king of the Arvernes. [FR] L'astéroïde de ceinture principale 52963 Vercingetorix, Il a été nommé d'après Vercingétorix, chef et roi des Arvernes.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

Asteroid

52963 Vercingétorix is an asteroid in the main asteroid belt. It was discovered on October 15, 1998 in Caussols by ODAS. It has an orbit characterized by a semi-major axis of 2.23 AU, an eccentricity of 0.21 and an inclination of 2.2 ° relative to the ecliptic. It is named after Vercingétorix, chief and king of the Arvernes.

The Statue

The statue participates in an imposing commemorative monument consisting of a Saulieu granite and Pouillenay stone base, 7 meters high, designed by Eugène Viollet-le-Duc and bearing a bronze band on which we can read "United Gaul , forming a single nation, animated by the same spirit, can challenge the universe ", a sentence that Vercingétorix would have pronounced before his troops at Avaricum, according to Julius Caesar, and reported in de Bello Gallico, VII, 29. Below : "Napoleon III, Emperor of the French, in memory of Vercingétorix".

The statue itself is 6.60 m high and weighs around five tonnes. It is hollow and formed of beaten and pushed back copper sheets fixed on a frame of beams like the statue of Liberty of New York.

It was built in Paris and exhibited at the Palais de l'Industrie during the Salon of 1865, then transported and installed on August 27, 1865 at the western end of Mont Auxois, overlooking the battlefield (archaeological site of Alésia).

The Personality

Vercingetorix , Vercingétorix, born around 80 BC. AD on the territory of Arvernes (current Auvergne), and died in the fall -46 in Rome, is a chief and king of Arvernes. It unites a part of the Gallic peoples in the framework of a revolt against the Roman forces during the last phase of the Gaul war of Julius Caesar.

Son of Celtillos, noble and probable Arvern chief, Vercingétorix came to power after his official designation as chief of the Arvernes in -52. He immediately establishes an alliance with other Gallic tribes, takes the head of the command, combines all the forces, and leads them in the most important revolt of the Gauls against the Roman power. He won the battle of Gergovie against Julius Caesar in which many Romans and allies were killed.

However, César manages to exploit the internal divisions between the Gallic peoples to easily subjugate their territories, and the attempt of Vercingétorix to unite the Gauls against the Roman invasion arrives belatedly. At the Battle of Alesia, the Romans besieged and defeated their forces. In order to save as many of his men as possible, he turned himself over to the Romans. He was held prisoner for five years. In -46, as part of the triumph of Caesar, Vercingétorix is exhibited in the streets of Rome, in the triumphal parade, then executed by strangulation on the orders of Caesar. It is mainly known thanks to the Commentaries on the Gallic War by Julius Caesar.