Cimetière militaire allemand de Wicres Village - Wicre, France
31U E 490646 N 5602054
En - This cemetery is south of the village, not far from the Church and at the far end of the Church. Fr - Ce cimetière est au sud du village, non loin de l'Église e tout au bout de l'Église.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

EN

Historical

Occupied at the end of August 1914 by German troops, the village of Wicres remained in the fighting zone until October 1918 when it was finally taken over by British troops. This cemetery was created in September 1915 to bury the fallen soldiers during the battles of the Third Battle of Artois in September 1915 between La Bassée and Arras. A memorial commemorates September 25, 1915: that day, the regiment lost 210 men during the explosion of a mine. More than 900 people were buried in the second half of 1915, nearly 1,000 in 1918 during the May German attack, allied counter-offensives in September-October 1918. During the second half of During the war, the Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge carried out the first work on the enclosure and planted trees. After the conclusion of the Franco-German War Graves Agreement of 19 July 1966, the Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge - financially supported by the Federal Government - developed the final plan of the cemetery. In addition to a fundamental overhaul of landscaped gardens in 1979, the replacement of the old wooden crosses with natural stone crosses, engraved with the names and dates of those who are resting here, was made.
FR

Histoire

Occupé dès la fin août 1914 par les troupes allemandes, le village de Wicres est resté dans la zone des combats jusqu'en octobre 1918 date à laquelle il a été définitivement repris par les troupes britanniques. Ce cimetière a été créé en septembre 1915 pour inhumer les soldats tombés lors des combats de la Troisième bataille de l'Artois de septembre 1915 entre La Bassée et Arras. Un mémorial commémore le 25 septembre 1915: ce jour-là, le régiment a perdu 210 hommes lors de l'explosion d'une mine. Plus de 900 personnes y ont été enterrées au cours de la seconde moitié de 1915, près de 1 000 en 1918 lors de l’attaque allemande de mai, des contre-offensives alliées en septembre-octobre 1918. Pendant l'entre-deux-guerre, le Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge a effectué les premiers travaux sur l'enceinte et a procédé à la plantation d'arbres. Après la conclusion de l'accord franco-allemand sur les sépultures de guerre du 19 juillet 1966, le Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge - soutenu financièrement par le gouvernement fédéral - a mis au point le plan définitif du cimetière. Outre une révision fondamentale des jardins paysagers en 1979, le remplacement des anciennes croix en bois par des croix en pierre naturelle, gravées du nom et de la date de ceux qui reposent ici a été effectué.
Source