Monuments aux Morts - Rosnay-l'Hôpital, France
31U E 610858 N 5368533
[EN] War memorial in honor of soldiers who died in 1914/1918 [FR] Monument aux morts en l'honneur des soldats morts en 1914/1918
Location: Grand-Est, France

The war memorial is located at the crossroads of the D396 and rue Saint-Georges, it represents a column with "Le Poilu victorieux" above. The work is by the French sculptor Eugène Bénet, produced in 1920. It represents a furry, a French soldier from the First World War, and intended for monuments to the dead, it adorns several hundred across France.

The monument also has Crisscrossed Palms, and the Legion of Honor.

"Text of the epitaph:

ROSNAY L'HÔPITAL

AT

HIS GLORIOUS

CHILDREN

DEAD

FOR THE HOMELAND

1914-1919

The dead:

1 BEUDOT Léopold Jules 2 CHAVIALLE Albert Félix 3 CONVERSET Marcel Charles 4 COUSQUER Corentin Christophe 5 PUSH Jean Baptiste Marie. 6 DEVAUX Jean Baptiste Léon 7 GRANDJEAN Fernand 8 GUILBERT Henri Raoul 9 HENRY Gaston Jean Baptiste 10 LORIN Louis Auguste Marie 11 MINOLI Etienne Léon 12 MORET Émile Louis 13 POTHEMONT Abel Julien Benjamin 14 POTHIER Louis 15 ROUSSEL Fernand Onésime 16 ROYER Jean Nicolas 17 VILGHAIR Louis 18 VINOT Louis Victor