RM : 30734 - Vuurtoren - Noordwijk aan Zee
Vuurtoren, Koningin Wilhelmina Boulevard, Noordwijk aan Zee, Zui-Holland
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

NL

De vuurtoren van Noordwijk aan Zee staat aan de Koningin Wilhelminaboulevard 34 bij het Vuurtorenplein. Het heeft zes verdiepingen en een trap met 108 treden. De toren heeft een lichthoogte van ruim 33 meter en is gemaakt van baksteen en gewapend beton.

EN

Noordwijk Lighthouse (in Dutch: Vuurtoren van Noordwijk aan Zee) is a lighthouse located in Noordwijk, South Holland, Netherlands.
The first mention of a lighthouse in Noordwijk was in 1444 when fishermen returned home when the sun went down. The light was lit only when fishermen were active at sea. In the 19th century a wooden platform built which was replaced in 1854 by a stone turret. This light was demolished in 1913.

The current tower was built in 1921 as a reconnaissance tower for shipping, and its first lighting was at August 23, 1923. Ten years later the tower was painted white to protect it against the water.

Monument Number: 30734

Address of this Rijksmonument: