Simon Bolivar - New Orleans, LA
15R E 782469 N 3317567
The Simon Bolivar monument is located in the Garden of the Americas at the intersection of Basin and Canal Streets in downtown New Orleans, Louisiana.
Location: Louisiana, United States

A gift to the City of New Orleans from the Republic of Venezuela, the monument was designed by Venezuelan sculptor Abel Vallmitjana and built by Mario Bemergui Architects and the engineering firm Casielles Asociados in 1957. It was erected in November 24 1957.

The twelve-foot tall granite statue depicts Bolivar dressed in his military uniform holding a sword. The seven-ton statue rests on a cantilevered platform. The platform sits five feet above the ground and is covered with iron ore set in a red mortar.

Born to a wealthy Spanish family living in Venezuela in 1783, Simon Bolivar became a political and military leader who liberated Venezuela, Ecuador, Bolivia, Panama, Peru, and Colombia from Spanish rule in the early 19th century. Often hailed as the “George Washington of South America,” Bolivar’s efforts symbolized justice and freedom from oppression, ideals shared by both the United States and its Latin American neighbors. The monument to Bolivar in New Orleans was built to represent the long-standing friendship between the Americas and continue to bolster trade relations.