Bath Village Clock - Bath, New Hampshire
The Bath Village Clock stands adjacent to the Old Brick Store in Bath, New Hampshire
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The Village of Bath, New Hampshire was founded about 1765 and was named for English Statesman, William Pulteney who was the First Earl of Bath. The Historic Bath Covered bridge spans the Ammonoosuc River which flows through the Village. The Village clock stands next to The Brick Store, which has the distinction of being the oldest continuously operated general store in the United State. The clock is mounted on a free-standing pedestal with the
name Bath, N.H., above the clock and 1765 which is the year the Village was founded at the base of the clock. The round white face of the clock contains roman numerals around the outer edge. The face also contain the wording The Brick Store at the top under the numbers and the year 1824, which is the date the store was established on the bottom of the face above the numbers. The black hands of the clock appear to be simple tear drop shaped that come to a sharp point and are easily visible. The clock is well maintained and in good working order.
Source/Credit: (visit link)
Status: Working