Stream Train Weathervane - Knutton, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, UK.
30U E 549244 N 5876179
The stream train weathervane is located at the Apedale Valley Light Railway on Loomer Road, Knutton in Newcastle-under-Lyme.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The stream train weathervane is located at the Apedale Valley Light Railway on Loomer Road in Knutton.

The weathervane is mounted on the roof of the station building. It is constructed of black metal and portrays a 3D engine with a three seater carriage. The smoke from the funnel is constructed in grey metal.

The Apedale Valley Light Railway is an attraction located at the Apedale Community Country Park. A park that has 184 hectares of open space to explore with a varied landscape of woodland, meadows and pools crossed by many paths and tracks. The land at this location was previously an opencast mine until as recently as 1998.

The railway is adjacent to the Heritage Centre that was founded in 2001 on the site of the Apedale Colliery, which had closed a few years earlier in 1998. It is run entirely by volunteers with their main funding coming from the café, mine tours and donations. (visit link)

The Apedale Valley Light Railway is operated by the Moseley Railway Trust. The railway operates throughout Spring, Summer and Autumn. During the winter the railway takes a well earned break although there is a Santa Special Service each year. During the operating season, trains are run weekly on Saturdays with a monthly steam weekend. Each year they have a special gala weekend and run other events throughout their season. (visit link)
Rate this weathervane: