Isis District War Memorial - Childers, Qld, Australia
An unusual War Memorial
Location: Queensland, Australia

The War Memorial of Childers is a room built as part of the Council Chambers
The War Memorial is entered via a gently sloping ramp and through a pair of tall, timber panelled doors. Dark timber honour boards stretch across all four walls of the room. There are two boards on the eastern wall, the upper one is in memory of the men who died in action in World War Two and is surmounted by an ornate timber pediment. The lower boards are in memory of the men who died in World War One. The boards are inscribed with gilt lettering and have a row of copper plaques mounted upon them. Each plaque is dedicated to the memory of an individual soldier and is embossed with the years of the war, the badge of the Australian Imperial Force and an oval-shaped photograph of the soldier framed by a pair of weeping women and the words "in memory of". The soldiers' names are engraved on small plaques below. The plaques for the First World War are brass and for the Second, chrome
Outside and under cover is a 210mm mauser captured at Flanders in World War 1 WM12AM6
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 04/25/1926