Cornet Francis Geary grave
18T E 512182 N 4478399
A British officer buried in the country he fought against. The memorial is dedicated to Cornet Francis Geary killed during the American Revolution.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Cornet Francis Geary, a British officer, was killed in a skirmish with the Amwell militia when returning from a raid in nearby Flemington. Cornet Geary was struck in the head by a bullet in the fighting that ensued and died instantly. His body was abandoned when his own party fled. Members of the Amwell militia buried the body in a wooded area near the place where he was shot. It has remained there undisturbed ever since. The burial site was sought by Cornet Geary's family for many years until it was finally identified and the location confirmed. A memorial was erected by his great nephew in 1907 on the site of the grave.
First Name: Francis

Last Name: Geary