Kostel Narození Panny Marie / Church of the Nativity of the Virgin Mary - Trutnov (East Bohemia)
33U E 564724 N 5601510
Late-Baroque Church of the Nativity of the Virgin Mary (Kostel Narození Panny Marie), built at the site of old Gothic church destroyed by fire in 1769-1782, is parish church of Trutnov Roman Catholic parish and also one of the key town's landmarks.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Church of the Nativity of the Virgin Mary is a single-nave oriented massive structure with a south tower, situated on a gentle hill in the middle of Trutnov. The church is 39 m long, 25 m wide and the vault is 25 m high. On the eastern side is located an annex of the sacristy - the original Gothic-Renaissance (perhaps the only residue of an older church building, destroyed by a fire in the middle of the 18th century). The main entrance portal is located on the ground floor of the 63 m high bell tower with clocks, onion roof and lantern. The interior consists of a classicist hall. In the space between the massive pillars are placed side altars. The main altar (ca 1784) depicts the birth of the Virgin Mary and is adorned with statues of the apostles (St. Peter and St. Paul and the four Church Fathers of St. Gregory, St. Ambrose, St. Augustine and St. Jerome). A semicircular niche with a statue of the Virgin Mary is set between the tower portal and the window above it. Repairs and reconstruction took place in 1799 (after fire), 1861, 1931-1932 and the last one from 1986 to 1994.

The original church bells, except one, were either destroyed by fires or were requisitioned diuring two World wars. The bell tower was equipped with four new bells bearing the names Maria (850 kg), Václav (320 kg), Ludmila (220 kg) and Josef (65 kg) in 1991. The old bell Vojtech - Adalbert was repaired.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal.