RM: 38842 - Kerktoren - Serooskerke
Kerktoren Sint Alardskerk, Serooskerke Schouwen
Location: Zeeland, Netherlands

NL

De kerktoren uit 1425 is een bakstenen westtoren met een achtkantige spits.. De ingangspoort heeft een korfboog met erboven een venster. De tweede geleding heeft lisenen en een boogfries. In de klokkenstoel hangt een klok uit 1621 van Johannes Meurs, met een diameter van 59 cm. Het mechanisch torenuurwerk dateert uit de 17e eeuw.

EN

The church tower from 1425 is a brick west tower with an octagonal spire. The entrance gate has a basket arch with a window above it. The second section has loops and an arch frieze. In the clock chair hangs a clock from 1621 by Johannes Meurs, with a diameter of 59 cm. The mechanical tower clock dates from the 17th century.

Google translate
Monument Number: 38842