Aliancní erb / Alliance CoA: Filip Arnošt z Hohenlohe-Schillingfürstu & Charicléa Ypsilanti - Zámek / Chateau - Podebrady (Central Bohemia)
33U E 508526 N 5554373
The depicted stucco alliance CoA of Philipp Ernst prince of Hohenlohe-Schillingsfürst and his 1st wife Charicléa princess Ypsilantis decorates the entrance portal in 2nd courtyard of Chateau Podebrady.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The depicted stucco alliance CoA of Philipp Ernst prince of Hohenlohe-Schillingsfürst (Filip Arnošt kníže z Hohenlohe-Schillingfürstu) and his 1st wife Charicléa princess Ypsilantis (Charicléa knežna Ypsilanti) decorates the entrance portal in 2nd courtyard of Chateau Podebrady.

Philip Ernest prince of Hohenlohe-Schillingfürst (German: Philipp Ernst Fürst zu Hohenlohe-Schillingsfürst; June 5, 1853 Schillingfürst - December 26, 1915 Bad Reichenhall) was a German aristocrat, prince and hereditary Bavarian prince. He was the owner of the Podebrady estate, a patron and founder of the Podebrady Spa.

Charicléa princess Ypsilantis (Ypsilanti) (October 8, 1863 Paris - June 22, 1912 Munich) was an aristocrat and patron. She was born in Paris as the eldest of four children of Helen from the house of the Sina and the Greek Ambassador to Vienna Gregorios Prince Ypsilantis. The Ypsilantis were a Greek Phanariote family which grew into prominence and power in Constantinople during the last centuries of Ottoman Empire and gave several short-reign hospodars to the Danubian Principalities. The family was originally from the Pontus region in the Black Sea. In 1655, Antiochus Ypsilantis left Trabzon and settled in Constantinople. Since the end of the Ottoman Empire, members of the Ypsilanti family can be found all over the world.

Complex of former Gothic Royal Castle in Podebrady (Zámek Podebrady), rebuilt many times during 800 years of its existence, is the key historic landmark of Podebrady. The current castle appearance is in majority result of the last Baroque rebuilding.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Philip Ernest prince of Hohenlohe-Schillingfürst / Charicléa princess Ypsilantis

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Decorates the entrance portal in 2nd courtyard of Chateau Poděbrady.