ORIGIN - La Lys - Lisbourg, France
31U E 444533 N 5595351
EN - The Lys (Leie in Dutch) is a river from the North of France and Belgium. FR - La Lys (Leie en néerlandais) est une rivière du Nord de la France et de Belgique.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

EN

Description

The Lys (Leie in Dutch) is a river from the North of France and Belgium, tributary on the left bank of the Scheldt which it joins in Ghent. Most of its course is now channeled. The river gives its name to the hard fighting between May 23 and May 28, 1940, between the Belgian and German armies: the Battle of the Lys. The ramparts established in the 15th century when the city was founded were demolished in 1689. They were noted between 1727 and 1749. It is from this period that dates the current Grand'porte, as well as the accommodation above, called Logis du Roi where the governor of Granville lived

Etymology

The Lily is mentioned for the first time in a document of 694 where it is reported that the locality of Sloten - in other words the location of the current reconstruction of the sanctuary of Lourdes near Ghent - is located super fluvio Legia, c is to say 'at the edge of the Lys'.

Geography

It rises in Lisbourg near Fruges, in France, at an altitude of 114.7 m. On the night of February 11, 1984, because of underground landslides, the Lys abandoned its historic source to spring up under a municipal road, forming a geyser a few tens of centimeters high. This new source was developed by the community of municipalities and the Lys sans frontières association
FR

Descriptif

La Lys (Leie en néerlandais) est une rivière du Nord de la France et de Belgique, affluent en rive gauche de l'Escaut qu'elle rejoint à Gand. L'essentiel de son cours est aujourd'hui canalisé. La rivière donne son nom aux durs combats qui opposèrent, du 23 au 28 mai 1940, les armées belge et allemande : la bataille de la Lys.Les remparts établis au 15e siècle lors de la fondation de la ville furent démolis en 1689. Ils ont été relevés entre 1727 et 1749. C'est de cette époque que date la Grand'porte actuelle, ainsi que le logement au-dessus, dit Logis du Roi où habitait le gouverneur de Granville

Étymologie

La Lys est mentionnée pour la première fois dans un document de 694 où on signale que le lieu-dit de Sloten - autrement dit l'emplacement de l'actuelle reconstitution du sanctuaire de Lourdes aux environs de Gand - se trouve super fluvio Legia, c’est-à-dire « au bord de la Lys ». La racine hydronymique leg- / lig- est vraisemblablement d’étymologie celtique.

Géographie

Elle prend sa source à Lisbourg près de Fruges, en France, à l'altitude de 114,7 m. Dans la nuit du 11 février 1984, à cause d'éboulements souterrains, la Lys abandonne sa source historique pour jaillir sous une route communale en formant un geyser de quelques dizaines de centimètres de haut. Cette nouvelle source a été aménagée par la communauté de communes et l’association Lys sans frontières

wikipedia