Znaky na zámecké bráne / Coats of Arms on Castle gate - Podebrady (Central Bohemia)
33U E 508486 N 5554438
Depicted three stucco coats of arms decorates Renaissance entrance gate of Royal Castle complex in Podebrady (Zámek Podebrady).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Interesting is, that on the gate you can find many heraldic mistakes, e.g. the simplified Emperor's CoA is not responding to real one from the time of the gate construction or the Czech lion is in reverse position.

The entrance gate is one of the last preserved Renaissance elements of Royal Castle complex in Podebrady (Zámek Podebrady) which was rebuilt many times during 800 years of its existence. The gate is decorated by three stucco coats of arms from the mid 16th century. On the sides of the two-headed Habsburg imperial eagle are the coats of arms of Kingdom of Bohemia and Kingdom of Hungary. Above the arch of the gate can be found small windows with pulleys, which were used to lift the original drawbridge over the moat.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Historic country

Full name of the bearer: Habsburg empire / Kingdom of Bohemia / Kingdom of Hungary