Wagon Wheel at World's Largest Bowie Knife - Bowie, TX
14S E 608430 N 3712563
A single wagon wheel has been placed in a rock bed along the walkway to the World's Largest Bowie Knife in Bowie, TX, providing a little bit of western character.

Of course, Bowie, TX bears the name of Jim Bowie, and the knife complements the city, a taller-than-life version of Bowie's own "Arkansas Toothpick." It stands about 25 feet high, weighing 3,000 pounds, composed of stainless steel, brass, and wood, at a cost of $170,000. Private donations -- note the bricks on one corner of the base -- financed the project. The provenance of the wagon wheel is unknown and probably nothing dramatic or historic.

The knife is located on the east side of US 81, at the southeastern city limit, and visitors may park in a small lot just to the south. There are no set hours, but there are cameras watching, and please, stay off the base.