Comic-walls in Brussels by Lincoln - Brussels, Begium.
31U E 595731 N 5636923
EN - This is one of the series of murals in Brussels. FR - Ceci est l'une des séries de peintures murales à Bruxelles
Location: Brussels, Belgium

EN - As Belgium is quite known for its comic books in all kind of themes and for all ranges of age, a walk through Brussels whilst discovering some well-known and some less-known comic figures, is possible and very enjoyable.
More than 30 murals are located in the 'center' of Brussels.

As we can see on the fresco on rue des Palais, it hits hard in their comics. Lincoln is the young man wearing a hat who is about to do battle with the giant who rolls up his sleeves. This is not the first time that this lonely and angry cowboy has made his fists speak or has taken chestnuts. Lincoln is an inveterate brawler and a notorious big mouth who does not like to tread too much. But now, it is precisely on this specimen of the human species that God counts to, like a superhero, to put some order in this beginning of the twentieth century.
Written by Olivier Jouvray / Designer Jérôme Jourvray

Fr - Comme la Belgique est bien connue pour ses bandes dessinées dans toutes sortes de thèmes et pour tous les âges, une promenade à travers Bruxelles tout en découvrant des personnages de bandes dessinées connus et moins connus, est possible et très agréable.
Plus de 30 peintures murales sont situées dans le «centre» de Bruxelles.

Comme on peut le voir sur la fresque de la rue des Palais, ça cogne dur dans leur bande dessinée. Lincoln est le jeune homme coiffé d'un chapeau qui s'apprête à en découdre avec le géant qui se retrousse les manches. Ce n'est pas la première fois que ce cow-boy solitaire et colérique fait parler ses poings ou prend des châtaignes. Lincoln est un bagarreur invétéré et une grande gueule notoire qui n'aime pas trop se fouler. Mais voilà, c'est précisément sur ce spécimen de l'espèce humaine que Dieu compte pour, à la manière d'un super-héros, mettre un peu d'ordre en ce début de vingtième siècle.
Ecrit par Olivier Jouvray / Dessinateur Jérôme Jourvray
City: Laeken