Brookfield, Missouri

BROOKFIELD
Founded in 1859 and named for John Wood Brooks, who surveyed the town. First Incorporated in 1865. The town became division headquarters for the Hannibal and St. Joseph Railroad in 1859

Since I have to type something to re-submit..try these...they match better and the postcard IS NOT CROPPED, see link. This is a different postcard and this is the way it is..PLEASE SEE LINK BELOW

"Brookfield was surveyed in 1859 by John Wood Brooks, a native of Boston. John Wood Brooks is further remembered by the names of four Brookfield streets: John, Wood, Brooks, and Boston streets.[6] A post office called Brookfield has been in operation since 1860" ~ Wikipedia

"he Hannibal and St. Joseph train engineer named Brook, figured out that stopping at Laclede for water took time from his route. He figured he could go five more miles before stopping for water, and did so making better time; earning the railroad more money, and they named the town of Brookfield to reward his contribution. Laclede lost the train stopping." ~ History of Linn County, 1882

Physical Address:
Main St., & John St., Brookfield, MO 64628