Civil Air Patrol Coastal Patrol Base One - Atlantic City, NJ
Marker recounting the history of the Civil Air Patrol Coastal Division during the Second World War.
Location: New Jersey, United States

History of the first New Jersey-based Coastal Air Patrol unit established at Bader Field in Atlantic City in 1941.
Marker Name: Civil Air Patrol Coastal Patrol Base One

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
CIVIL AIR PATROL Coastal Patrol Airbase One The Civil Air Patrol was founded in New Jersey on 1 December 1941, just days before the bombing of Pearl Harbor. The State Director of Aviation, Gill Robb wilsoin, envisioned and organized the nation's civilian aviation resources for national defence. The following month German submarines commenced attacks on east coast shipping with devastating effects. An unde-equipped military authorized the Civil Air Patrol to establish three coastal patrol bases manned by cililian volunteers who flew light aircraft to observe, deter and report enemy submarine activity. On 28 February, 1942 Coastal base One was activated here at Bader Field in Atlantic City, and the first coastal patrols commenced on 10 March. These coastal patrols immediately proved invaluable to thwarting enemy submarine operations. The military soon armed Civil Air Patrol aircraft with bombs and depth charges for attacking enemy submarines. By September 1942, a total of 21 Civil Air Patrol coastal bases extended from Maine to the Mexican border. Their daytime patrols over the nation's merchant shipping lanes continued through 31 August, 1943. The "flying Minute-men' saved countless ships from enemy attack and helped assure victory in the Battle of the Atlantic.

Dedication Date: 03/10/2017

City: Atlantic City