Le Clocher de l'Église Saint-Riquier - Sorrus, France
31U E 408842 N 5590343
[EN] The church was built in the sixteenth century to replace the previous burned in 1554. [FR] L’église a été construite au XVIe siècle en remplacement de la précédente incendiée en 1554.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"At the time of the French Revolution, the church was used as a saltpeter deposit, then as a meeting room.The portal and the bell tower were rebuilt in 1869 by the architect hesdinois Clovis Normand.The roof of the church was renovated in the mid 1970s.

The building is built in chalk on a traditional basilica plan with a nave preceded by a tower-porch (bell tower) surmounted by an arrow covered with slates and a choir with a three-sided chevet. The bronze bell dates from 1783, it bears the coat of arms of the Framerys, Mythons and Dresclus. It has been classified as a Historic Monument since September 20, 1943. The sacristy and the buttresses were built of brick.

On the north wall of the nave, a bas-relief of 1531 depicts the Entombment, the donors and their patron.

The church also preserves some evidence of the worship of Saint Riquier: statue, stained glass and votive painting offered by Monsieur de Lhomel in memory of the first communion of his daughter in 1862. "