Enemy Blockade Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail - Solomons MD
Location: Maryland, United States

Enemy Blockade Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail-British warships blockaded the mouth of the Patuxent River after the Chesapeake Flotilla and Royal Navy skirmished off Cedar Point to the south June 1, 1814. Drum Point to the north served as a major British anchorage. The British made mischief in the vicinity---attacking the Sewall property at Cedar Point, the Somervell property on Point Patience, and other sites.
Trapped!
The U.S. Chesapeake Flotilla escaped up the Patuxent following the Cedar Point skirmish. Flotilla commander Joshua Barney sought safety in St. Leonard Creek, four miles upriver. The British pursued, and the largest naval engagement in Maryland waters occurred there June 8-10 and June 26, 1814.
“I then made the signal ‘for Patuxent,’ and was followed by a 74 (ship-of-the-line with 74 guns), the three schooners & Seven Barges…at 4 PM we doubled round Cedar point in the mouth of this river.”
Com. Joshua Barney to Secretary of Navy William Jones, June 3, 1814.
(Inscription under the image on the marker) The Chesapeake Flotilla-image/Richard Schleon.
Who put it there? Private/Government?: National Park Service-United States Department of the Interior.

Location/Address:
Farren Avenue