Anse La Raye - Saint Lucia
Anse La Raye is a town on the central west side of the island of St. Lucia.

Sourcs:

Anse La Raye: (visit link)
Expedia - Things to Do: (visit link)
Wikipedia: (visit link)

Anse La Raye is the largest town in the Anse la Raye Quarter. The name in French means cove of the rays because of the large number of skate fish, a type of ray, that inhabit the cove. It has a population of 6,071 people. The town is primarily relies a fishing as its main industry. The rest of Anse la Raye Quarter is mostly agricultural.

The town was built by both the French and the English. The main church is the Roman Catholic Church of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary built in 1907. Its a very large Romanesque style church with and impressively large painted wooden crucifix near the entrance to the church. Anse La Raye is famous for its Friday night community fish fry which features barbecued lobsters, fish and conch.