British Command Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail - Queenstown MD
Location: Maryland, United States

The British invaded Kent Island on August 5, 1813. British Rear Admiral George Cockburn of the Royal Navy planned an attack on Queenstown by land and water, a pincer attack. Even though this plan was questioned by his fellow commander, British Army Officer Colonel Sir Thomas Sidney Beckwith, it was carried out and was ultimately unsuccessful.
Lieutenant Colonel Charles Napier, second in command to Beckwith, felt that the multi-officer command, which also included Admiral Sir John Warren, created “a republic of commanders” and was to blame for the earlier failed attack on Craney Island, Virginia.
The Royal Marines
Second Battalion formed in July, 1812 at Chatham, ordered to duty in Spain in August 1812, returned to England December of 1812. April 7, 1813 they leave for North America, arrive in June, 1813 and participate in the Craney Island, Norfolk attacks, in August of 1813 they invade Kent Island, and were “hutted in the woods” on Robert Gardner’s property at the Narrows.
(Inscription next to the photo in the upper left)
Rear Admiral George Cockburn-Reviled by residents of the Chesapeake region his plans of attack were often found ill-planned by fellow officers.
Sir Sidney Beckwith-Commander of the British land forces of the Chesapeake Campaign. His second-in-command, Napier, reported that he “was not free to do what he thought wise…”
(Inscription next to the photo in the lower left)
Sir Charles Napier-Second-in-command to Beckwith, Napier was opposed to Cockburn’s plans for the Queenstown attack.

Location/Address:
Main Street