Dubina
14R E 709525 N 3290819
A Texas historical marker on FM 1383 is found just north of the junction of Piano Bridge Road, close to the Sts Cyril and Methodius Catholic Church in Dubina, TX.

Were it not for the historic Sts. Cyril and Methodius Catholic Church, its cemetery, and the old iron bridge crossing the East Navidad River, there wouldn't be much else to indicate this immediate area was an early community of Czech-Moravian settlers. That is probably why this Texas historical marker titled "Dubina" is located about 457 feet north of Piano Bridge Road's junction with Farm to Market Road 1383. After all, you cannot claim to be the first (and thus, oldest) Czech-Moravian settlement in Texas! And, were it not for the Czech word meaning "Oak", the settlement and this marker would not be called Dubina!

Marker Text:
Dubina, which derives its name from the Czech word for Oak Grove, was founded in 1856 by a group of Moravian immigrants, including the Marak, Kahlich, Sramek, Peter, Holub, Muzny, and Haidusek families. By 1900 the farming community had erected a church building, mill, cotton gin, blacksmith shop, store, and post office. A 1909 storm and a 1912 fire caused extensive damage from which the town never recovered. As the first settlement in Texas to be founded entirely by Czech-Moravians, Dubina remains an important part of the state's regional and cultural history. (1983)