Dovecote of Château Mercier - Sierre, VS, Switzerland
The dovecote of the farm estate belonging to Château Mercier in Sierre.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: This dovecote is on the northwest corner of the farm estate belonging to the Château Mercier.

It is an octagonal tower of about eight meters hight. Under the tiled roof, there is an entrance for the pigeons on each side with a small board in front that protrudes about half a meter.

The castle looks medieval, but was only built in 1906-1908 in the neo-Gothic style as a residence for a wealthy industrial family. I have no details, but I suspect that also applies to the agricultural estate that belong to it and therefore also to the pigeon house.

FR: Ce pigeonnier se trouve à l'angle nord-ouest du domaine agricole appartenant au Château Mercier.

Il s'agit d'une tour octogonale d'environ huit mètres de hauteur. Sous le toit de tuiles, il y a une entrée pour les pigeons de chaque côté avec une petite planche à l'avant qui dépasse d'environ un demi-mètre.

Le château a l'air médiéval, mais n'a été construit qu'en 1906-1908 dans le style néo-gothique comme résidence pour une riche famille industrielle. Je n'ai pas de détails, mais je soupçonne que cela s'applique également au domaine agricole qui lui appartient et donc aussi au pigeonnier.

DE: Dieses Taubenhaus steht an der nordwesstlichen Ecke des Hofs des landwirtschaftlichen Guts, das zum Château Mercier gehört.

Es ist ein achteckiger Turm von rund acht Metern Höhe. Unter dem Ziegeldach befindet sich an jeder Seite ein Eingang für die Tauben mit einem kleinen Brett davor, das rund einen halben Meter herausragt.

Das Schloss sieht mittelalterlich aus, wurde allerdings erst 1906 -1908 im neogotischen Stil als Wohnsitz für eine reiche Industriellenfamilie erbaut. Ich habe keine Details, aber ich vermute, das gilt auch für das landwirtschaftliche Gut, das dazu gehört und somit auch für das Taubenhaus.