Most Holy Rosary Church - Antioch, CA
A Catholic Church in Antioch.

" In 1864, Father Vincent Vinyes, O.P., one of the Dominicans from Benicia, was called to the Empire Mine to minister to a seriously injured miner. Father Vinyes took this opportunity to call together the Catholics of the area and celebrated the first Mass in Antioch at the home of John Mulhare, whose residence was southeast of Antioch. After this first Mass, the area continued to be served by the Dominicans from Benicia.
The first Catholic Church in Antioch was built that same year on land donated by Captain George W. Kimball, one of the town’s first settlers. It was named Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary, and was a small, wooden frame building with a seating capacity of fewer than one hundred people and was completed in less than six months. Holy Rosary was formally established as a parish in 1874.

In March, 1905, ground for a new church was broken on 8th Street
between G and H Streets. The Romanesque church was designed to seat 400 persons. The dedication of this new structure took place on June 3 of that year. It is still fondly remember by many of our long-time parishioners.

Construction for the third Holy Rosary Church – our current church building – was begun in February of 1965, during the pastorate of Father Patrick Condon, O.P, and the church was dedicated on October 2, 1966. The rectory was completed at the same time, adjoining the site of Holy Rosary School which had been built in stages between 1954-59." (visit link)
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship