Houston Negro Hospital School of Nursing Building - Houston, TX
15R E 271565 N 3291179
Just as its counter part, the Houston Negro Hospital, the School of Nursing Building is fenced off and showing signs of neglect.

From the National Register of Historic Places Inventory — Nomination Form Dated November 26, 1982

Describe the present and original (if known) physical appearance

The building which housed the Houston Negro School of Nursing is a two-story institutional structure in the Spanish Colonial Revival style. The long arcade on the building's rear elevation, its central, arched passageway, and its low, red-tiled roof all bespeak this style. The school building stands on the same block as the Houston Negro Hospital, which is being nominated separately to the National Register of Historic Places, and is located at the southeast corner of Holman Avenue and Ennis Street. A covered walkway on the northwest side of the school leads to a one-story, contemporary utility building. Both are in fair condition and have been changed very little since their completion in 1931. They will soon be included in a general rehabilitation project for the Riverside General Hospital complex.

The Houston Negro Hospital School of Nursing is rectangular in plan, measuring approximately 143 ft . (northwest-southeast) by 24 f t . (northeast-southwest). The northeast side is the rear, and the front faces Holman Avenue to the southwest. Constructed in 1931 of reinforced concrete and hollow tiles, the building has a white, stuccoed exterior and plastered interior walls. The hipped roof features terra-cotta barrel tiles on trussed wooden rafters and joists. Although it is the "rear" facade, the northeastern wall of the building is the most detailed and important, since it faces inward towards the central landscaped core of the school-hospital complex. It displays a symmetrical series of bays which constitute a series A-BBBB-C-BBBB-A. A prominent passageway pierces the building at the C-bay, and divides the ground level into separate halves. This central bay exhibits a large, flattened arch with a wide, undecorated frieze bordered on top by rows of curved, cast-stone moldings. To each side of the central arch there is, first, a small rectangular window with iron grillwork, and then an arcaded gallery consisting of five arches with massive, rectangular piers and wrought-iron railings. The central three piers of the BBBB-bays of each arcade are marked by a course of horizontal, rectangular cast stone near the top. No main entrance exists, as most rooms on the ground floor open onto the arcade. The second floor of the building extends out over the first-floor arcade and is delineated by a belt course of cast stone. This course serves as a sill for the single windows above, one of which is situated over each of the arches in the arcade. The windows are of the wooden, double-casement type and each has four lights.

The side or end elevations of the building display only a modest amount of ornamentation. Each end wall has a small arch on its northeastern, first-floor corner to provide access to the rear arcade. The southeast end wall, in addition, has a single second-floor window which rests upon the belt course or continuous sill. The northwest end wall has two windows on the ground level, as well as a second-floor window like that of the opposite elevation. A covered walkway with tile roof and small support piers abuts the northwest elevation attaching the main building to the one-story utility building.

The front elevation on Holman Avenue features the same central arch as the building's rear. This opening once served as a gateway to the hospital complex, and to its landscaped grounds. A cast-stone panel with the name "Houston Negro Hospital School of Nursing" can be seen above the central arch. On the ground floor, this southwest elevation has the same small, iron-barred windows to right and left of the central arch as are found on the opposite facade. There is an additional flanking window above each of these first two, opening onto the central stairwells halfway between the first and second floors. A fifth small window is found directly above the panel that contains the building's name, high on the second-story wall. A series of five large, single-bay casement windows is found on each side of the central arch, on both the first and second stories.

Although the interior spaces have been somewhat rearranged, there have been no major structural alterations. On the first-floor west wing, the lounge with its brick fireplace with wooden mantelpiece remains, as does the domestic-science classroom and the matron's room. The first-floor east section has a chemistry lab and classroom. Each section has a stairway to the upper level located on either side of the first floor passageway. On the second floor the west section has large dormitory rooms which have been subdivided, while the east section has five bedrooms that remain unchanged from their original form. The utility building stands northwest of the school and is attached to its northwest wall by a breezeway. This one-story structure is rectangular in plan and measures 29 ft . (northeast-southwest) by 46 ft . (northwest-southeast). Like the school, it has a red-tile, gabled roof and stuccoed exterior. The utility building, however, displays no noteworthy ornamentation.

The nursing school stands in a park-like setting on the southern portion of the grounds of Riverside General Hospital. The area between the school building and the original Houston Negro Hospital is now occupied by a very large addition to the hospital which is intrusive and effectively separates the school from the old hospital. For that reason the nursing school and the original hospital building are being nominated separately to the National Register of Historic Places. The neighborhood around the school consists primarily of small, older dwellings, and the substantial structure of the Houston Negro School of Nursing retains its historic role as a prominent visual landmark.

Statement of Significance

The Houston Negro Hospital School of Nursing is an important landmark in Houston's predominantly black Third Ward. Closely linked with the Houston Negro Hospital, which is also being nominated to the National Register, the school building was built in 1931 with money donated by the well-known Houston oilman and philanthropist J. S. Cullinan. Anxious to help with the education and training of black people in the city, Cullinan gave money for the hospital complex "to promote self-help, to inspire good citizenship and for the relief of suffering, sickness and disease amongst them." When completed, the school was the city's first residential nursing school for black students. The building is presently in poor condition, but will soon be rehabilitated for use as a neighborhood out-patient facility.

Efforts by Houston's black community to establish a hospital for, and run by, black people were finally realized when the Houston Negro Hospital opened in 1926. An affiliated nursing school was a vital element of this idea, and the school's contributions were threefold: it helped to provide staff for the hospital, it enabled nursing students to gain valuable experience, and it was an important institution for training black people in the medical profession.

The initial plans for the construction of the Houston Negro Hospital School of Nursing date to 1926, when a master plan for the Houston Negro Hospital was developed by project architect Maurice J. Sullivan (1884-1960). Born in Michigan, he was trained as an engineer at the University of Michigan and, upon graduation, came to Houston as the City Architect. In 1919 he established his own firm. The Villa de Matel (1923-28) is one of his most significant architectural accomplishments. The Houston Negro School of Nursing is especially close stylistically to Sullivan's St. Anne's Catholic Church and School (1928-1953) in southwest Houston. His scheme called for the hospital's construction, the initial phase of the project, in 1926 at the northern end of the grounds of the complex — an area that encompassed an entire city block. The second phase involved the construction of the school of nursing building in 1931. Later phases were to include four other buildings on the east and west sides of the grounds, but all these structures were never built. Funding for the project (the hospital and school) was provided by Joseph S. Cullinan (1860- 1937), founder of the Texas Company (Texaco), although the City of Houston donated the land. When his wife, Lucie Halm Cullinan, died in 1929, he decided to release funds sufficient for the construction of the nursing school and name it in her honor. Cullinan also cited the depressed economic conditions as another factor in his decision to build the school, since many people needed work. West and Jensen, Contractors, were hired to erect the nursing school, and the cornerstone was laid on March 8, 1931. Costing over $40,000, the building was completed two months later, and the first nurses moved into the structure's dormitory rooms.

In keeping with the original idea for the school, the students were taught and supervised by the staff of the hospital. Unfortunately, few patients were admitted to the hospital during the early 1930s and the existence of both the hospital and the school was threatened by this low occupancy. The hospital was able to regroup and continue, but the nursing school was closed in 1935 by the State Board of Nursing Education. Efforts to establish a cooperative training program with Jefferson Davis Hospital were unsuccessful. Thereafter the school building was used as a dormitory for nurses working at the hospital, but ceased to function as a school. By the 1940s the building was vacant and in need of repair. For a brief time after December 1950 it served as a facility for ambulatory cancer patients. This program was run by the M. D. Anderson Hospital, but was short-lived; the patients were transferred to the new M. D. Anderson Hospital building when it was finished in 1955.

For many years the school building was again unoccupied, although the city did use it as a drug-abuse clinic during the 1970s. Current plans for the two-story structure call for its rehabilitation and use as a neighborhood out-patient facility. The school building and the old hospital are being nominated separately because of the addition of a large, one-story wing to the hospital. This addition is intrusive, and damages the historic integrity of the complex viewed as a whole.

Holman Ave and Ennis St
Houston, TX USA