Les Pierres Jumelles - Mont-Saint-Éloi, France
31U E 477008 N 5577335
[FR] Les deux menhirs sont des blocs de grès brut, élevés à cet endroit vers la deuxième moitié du néolithique (vers - 3000 avant J.C.). [EN] The two menhirs are blocks of raw sandstone, erected there around the second half of the Neolithic (around - 3000 BC).
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"These two menhirs are among the many megalithic sites which are concentrated in certain valleys of the region and which bear witness to fairly unknown rites of the second half of the Neolithic (around -3000 BC).

These are two blocks of rough sandstone extracted from the neighboring wooded hills more than a kilometer away. It is therefore several tons of stones that men have to move to raise them to this height which dominates the Scarpe. A little further on in Bray, the discovery of a triple enclosure dating from the previous millennium confirms the importance of life in the area at that time.

Although these menhirs are often called "Acq Stones" from the name of the neighboring village. you are here at a place called "Les Doiites pierres" located in the commune of Mont — Saint — Eloi, near the charming hamlet of Ecoivres.

But according to a legend it would rather be "Devil's Stones": Queen Brunehaut had promised her soul to Satan if he could build a highway in one night. But a few minutes before sunrise and the end of the works, Brunehaut woke up a rooster and made him sing in advance to save his soul. Furious with such cunning. the Devil threw two stones taken from the rage in rage .. and they are still planted in the ground here, a few meters from the strange straight Arras-Thérouanne road called "Chaussée Brunehaut".

If Queen Brunehaut (547-6l3) is well known for having improved the roads through her kingdom and for having been accused of witchcraft. the causeways which bear his name are actually ancient Roman roads. But men have always been intrigued by these stones and sought to give them an origin, many other stories have been told about them, such as that which would make trophies of them in memory of battles. "