Distillerie Combier - Saumur, France
30T E 720741 N 5238258
The store is on the roadside then the distillery. Le magasin est en bord de route puis la distillerie.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

source Combier:
DEPARTURE OF A JOURNEY TO THE HEART OF THE ALAMBICS
The Combier Distillery is one of the oldest in the Loire Valley. Founded in 1834, it has always been active in the very heart of the city of Saumur. It benefits from its position at the center of the Jardin de la France to stock up on local products: fruits, flowers and aromatic plants and benefits from the arrival of exotic fruits and spices from the Loire. Through its history of nearly two centuries its master distillers with unique know-how; travelers, gardeners, cooks, engineers and daring and innovative thinkers have never stopped creating new elixirs constituting an exceptional French heritage, recognized since 2016 by the Entreprise du Patrimoine Vivant label.

source Combier :
DEPART D’UN VOYAGE AU CŒUR DES ALAMBICS
La Distillerie Combier est une des plus anciennes du Val de Loire. Fondée en 1834 elle est depuis toujours en activité au cœur même de la ville de Saumur. Elle bénéficie de sa position au centre du Jardin de la France pour s’approvisionner en produits locaux : fruits, fleurs et plantes aromatiques et profite de l’arrivée des fruits et épices exotiques par la Loire. A travers son histoire de près de deux siècles ses maîtres distillateurs au savoir-faire uniques ; à la fois voyageurs, jardiniers, cuisiniers, ingénieurs et penseurs audacieux et innovants n’ont cessé de créer de nouveaux élixirs constituant un patrimoine français exceptionnel, reconnu depuis 2016 par le label Entreprise du Patrimoine Vivant.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
distillerie