St. Paul's Church - Walkden, UK
This Anglican church was built in 1848 in the Gothic Revival Style.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The church is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.
"Church. 1848 with north aisle of 1881-9 and restoration of 1904. By William Young. Snecked stone with slate and clay tile roof. Nave, clerestory, aisles and chancel with south- west tower.

Gothic Revival. 6-bay nave and aisles with projecting plinth and plain buttresses. Each bay has a lancet aisle window and a quatrefoil clerestory windows.

2- bay chancel with 3-light east window. Coped gables with cross finials.

West door with nail-head enriched arch and two 2-light plate-tracery windows above. 3-stage tower with south door, angled weathered buttresses, clock-faces, 2- light belfry openings an octagonal corner stair turret and a coped parapet above a corbel table.

Interior: double- chamfered nave arcade on alternating circular and octagonal columns. Hammer-beam nave roof springs from carved angelic corbels. Rafter chancel roof. Stone and timber fittings include stalls and a chancel screen of c.1910. Mosaic reredos." link

The church webiste has some information about the church's history.
"In 1794 a few ‘godly men’ opened a Sunday School in the old Bull Inn on Walkden Moor but the rising population of the area proved the necessity for a church building. Walkden Moor was the area where the families of miner and canal boat builders lived and so, in 1838, Lord Francis Egerton, the first Earl of Ellesmere, endowed the first purpose built place of worship on Walkden Moor. This was St. Georges and in 1839 the infant school was built.

An unusual architectural feature of our church is The Earl’s Door which leads from outside directly into the chancel area in front of the altar. This allowed the Earl to attend services without having to ‘mingle’ with his workers who had also come to worship.

Our church boasts a ring of eight bells in the tower. The clock, a gift of the Mayor of Wigan and manufactured by W. H. Bailey of Salford, has three faces and Westminster chimes which strike the quarter hours and O’clock." link
Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: No