Tour César, Provins, France
31U E 521409 N 5378735
La Tour César de Provins, est le seul donjon octogonal à base carrée connu / The César Tower of Provins, is the only octagonal dungeon with a square base known
Location: Île-de-France, France

"Architecture
Cette tour est construite sur une motte artificielle. Elle est à cheval sur les murs des fortifications dont elle avait la fonction de donjon. Elle a également servi de prison, mais son rôle principal était de l'ordre du militaire: deux chemins de ronde permettant le guet sur la plaine de Brie.

Elle présente un plan carré à sa base, devenant octogonal à mi-hauteur, flanquée de quatre tourelles se détachant au niveau du premier chemin de ronde. La base de l'édifice est couverte par une lourde muraille en maçonnerie, ajoutée par les Anglais après le siège de 1432. La Tour César était surmontée d'une terrasse portant une tour de guet et un chemin de ronde crénelé" (visit link)

***************************

(EN) "Architecture
This tower is built on an artificial mound. It straddles the walls of the fortifications for which it served as a dungeon. It also served as a prison, but its main role was of the military order: two walkways allowing the lookout on the Brie plain.

It has a square plan at its base, becoming octagonal at mid-height, flanked by four turrets standing out at the level of the first walkway. The base of the building is covered by a heavy masonry wall, added by the English after the siege of 1432. The César Tower was surmounted by a terrace carrying a watchtower and a crenellated walkway" (visit link)