Pleasant Green - Cooper County, Missouri
AKA: Andrews-Chesnutt House; Winston Walker House

County of structure: Cooper County
Location of home: MO-135, 8 miles SW of Pilot Grove
Architectural Style: Classic Revival

"Pleasant Green," facing north from the south side of Highway 135, is a five-bay, two-story, classic revival brick residence with a wood-frame, two-story addition to the south forming a "T" with the front block. The structure is approximately 60 x 80 feet. There is an eastern one-and-a-half-story, brick section and across the south there is a rear, one-story addition for a kitchen, bathroom and screened porch, where once stood an outside kitchen building. There are two major entrances--a central front porch and an east entrance with a Neo-classic porch sup- ported by six columns. The latter was added about the last quarter of the nineteenth century. Both entrances lead to stairhalls which intersect at the middle of the house.

"Initial construction of the homestead appears to date from circa the 1820s period when the Walker family migrated from Virginia and Kentucky to Cooper County, Missouri. The smokehouse and a slave structure to the south of the house are the only remaining outbuildings. A large barn was torn down in 1973 by a former owner. A ca. 1900, hexagonal, wood-frame barn, designed for use as a stock sales barn, is located on the property southeast of the house.

"Pleasant Green" was neglected and vacant for about thirty years before the present owners undertook its rehabilitation. The worst damage was done to the plastered walls and to the foundation when the Highway Department blasted along the north front during construction of Highway 135 in the early 1950s. The front brick walls are somewhat out of plumb. Running water has been installed in the kitchen and bathroom and electricity has been wired over most of the downstairs. The second story is comparatively untouched and in need of repairs." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

County / Borough / Parish: Cooper County

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Person, Architect/Engineering