British Stopover Star Spangled Banner National Historic Trail - Bladensburg, MD
Location: Maryland, United States

British Stopover Star Spangled Banner National Historic Trail-British officers stopped at Bostwick House on August 24, 1814, then home of prisoner of war agent Col. Thomas Barclay. From Lowndes Hill, behind the house, British commander Robert Ross observed the American defensive lines.
Bostwick House was built in 1746 for Christopher Lowndes, a local shipyard owner. It was later the home to his son-in-law Benjamin Stoddert, American’s first Secretary of the Navy.

In Friendly Hands
“The agent for British Prisoners of War very fortunately residing at Bladensburg I recommended the wounded Officers and Men to his particular attention and trust…”
British Maj. Gen. Robert Ross, August 30, 1814.

(Inscription above the image in the upper left)
This 1806 watercolor suggests how Bladensburg appeared when British troops arrived in 1814. The wooden bridge shown below was the first point of British attack.

Location/Address:
Bladensburg, MD USA