Muttergottes mit Leichnam Jesu - Waldkapelle Mayen, RP, Germany
Statue of the Mother of God with the body of Jesus behind the forest chapel near Mayen.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] Hinter der Waldkapelle befindet sich diese römische Pietà. (visit link)

Dabei handelt es sich um die Statue aus Stein der Muttergottes, die sitzend den vom Kreuz genommenen Leichnam Jesu auf ihren Knien und in ihrem Arm wiegt. Maria trägt ein langes Gewand, welches auch ihren Kopf bedeckt. In ihren Armen liegt der gestorbene Jesus, nur mit einem Lendenschutz bekleidet. Seine Wunden an Brust und Händen sind zu erkennen, Maria blickt traurig auf ihren Sohn.

"Maria ist die im Neuen Testament genannte Mutter Jesu. Sie lebte mit ihrem Mann Josef und weiteren Angehörigen in dem Dorf Nazaret in Galiläa. Maria wird im Christentum als Mutter Jesu Christi besonders verehrt und ist auch im Koran als jungfräuliche Mutter Jesu erwähnt.

Außerhalb der neutestamentlichen Quellen ist über die Eltern Jesu historisch nichts überliefert, da nach herrschender Meinung der Forschung alle späteren Quellen vom Neuen Testament abhängig sind. Ihre Existenz und die Namen „Maria“ und „Josef“ werden dennoch von der überwiegenden Mehrheit der Historiker als authentisch angesehen.

Dieser Artikel behandelt Maria als biblische Gestalt. Die späteren kirchlichen und dogmatischen Entwicklungen ihrer Verehrung werden in den weiterführenden Artikeln Gottesgebärerin, Marienverehrung und Mariologie beschrieben."

[EN] Behind the forest chapel is this Roman pietà.

It is the stone statue of Our Lady, who is sitting and cradles the body of Jesus taken down from the cross on her knees and in her arm. Mary wears a long robe which also covers her head. In her arms lies the dead Jesus, dressed only in a loincloth. His wounds on his chest and hands are visible, Mary looks sadly at her son.

"Mary is the mother of Jesus mentioned in the New Testament. She lived with her husband Joseph and other relatives in the village of Nazareth in Galilee. Mary is particularly revered in Christianity as the mother of Jesus Christ and is also mentioned in the Koran as the virgin mother of Jesus.

Outside the New Testament sources nothing has been historically handed down about the parents of Jesus, since according to the prevailing opinion of research all later sources are dependent on the New Testament. Their existence and the names "Mary" and "Joseph" are nevertheless considered authentic by the vast majority of historians.

This article treats Mary as a biblical figure. The later ecclesiastical and dogmatic developments of her veneration are described in the continuing articles The Mother of God, Marian Veneration and Mariology."

Translated with Deepl Translator
Associated Religion(s): Christianity