Floyd Warren Fair - Walnut Springs, TX
14S E 614909 N 3544279
A government-issued cenotaph for Floyd Warren Fair honors his memory in historic Fulton Cemetery, Walnut Springs, TX.

The granite memorial is next to the headstone marking the final resting places of Mr. Fair's parents, Arthur and Leona Fair, and it reads:

Floyd Warren Fair
June 5 1921 Feb 22 2006
United States Air Force
WWII Korea Vietnam
Interred at D/FW National Cemetery

Mr. Fair's ashes are interred nearly a hundred miles away in the columbarium at Dallas-Fort Worth National Cemetery, and the marker there notes that he was a Master Sergeant, and he was awarded the Bronze Star with Oak Leaf Clusters with Valor. Unfortunately, his obituary can only be found behind paywalls, leaving us with few details as to his life and service.
Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: Cemetery is open to public, but please visit during daylight hours