Bell Tower - All Saints - Harmston, Lincolnshire
Bell tower of All Saints' church, Harmston, with a ring of 8 bells.

Frames
Frame Bells Year Material Maker Truss Layout
1 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8 1914 Cast iron Loughborough Bellfoundry

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

"The oldest part of the present structure is the Norman west tower, which dates from the 11th or 12th centuries. This is of two stages, with the upper stage battlemented and pinnacled, with a frieze of quatrefoil designs running across the top.

Eight bells hang here,  a ring of eight cast by Thomas Osborne of Downham, Norfolk. The bells here were a gift from Samuel Thorold of Harmston Hall. Sadly, Thorold had an unfortunate end, dying of injuries sustained after his horse drawn carriage overturned in 1820. The first two of the ring were dated 1799, with the others dated the previous year. The third of the ring is inscribed 'Sing ye merrily unto God', the fourth reads 'Peace and good neighbourhood' with the seventh inscribed 'Let us Lift up our voice with joy'.  The first three bells of the ring were re-cast by Tylor of Loughborough in 1914. Interesting to see a ring of bells here from a founder so far away!

It appears that the rest of the church was re-built in 1717, at which point the tower was also repaired. Major re-building also occurred in the 1860's at a cost of around £1,300. Sadly, the funds were not available at the time to re-hang the bells and there was a time where the church was without the use of the bells until the money was donated by Major Nathaniel Clayton Cockburn."

Address of Tower:
All Saints