Eglise Saint Martin de Vertou - Varennes sur Loire, France
an old church in the center of the village. une ancienne égilse au centre du village.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

source Fondation Patrimoine:
The Saint Martin de Vertou church owes its name to the deacon and hermit who lived in the 6th century. Very venerated in the Vendéen bocage and in Anjou many churches bear his name. The Varennes church was, like the other churches in the kingdom, the place of prayer and the refuge of the inhabitants.

The architecture of the Saint Martin de Vertou church refers to three periods: the 12th century primitive church which belongs to the first ogival age, then the main part of the reconstruction takes place between 1490 and 1530, the last period of flamboyant Gothic , restoration finally, started in the second half of the XIXth century.

From the 12th century primitive church, only 4 pillars remain supporting a ribbed vault, above the altar. Most of the current building dates from the 15th and 16th centuries.

The sanctuary, dedicated to Saint-Martin-de-Vertou, was blessed on October 16, 1520 by the Bishop of Cyprus, coadjutor of the Bishop of Le Mans.

The Saint-Martin-de-Vertou church is listed in the additional inventory of Historic Monuments by decree of October 26, 1972.

source Fondation Patrimoine :
L'église Saint Martin de Vertou doit son nom au diacre et ermite ayant vécu au VIème siècle. Très vénéré dans le bocage Vendéen et en Anjou de nombreuses églises portent son nom. L'église de Varennes fut, à l'instar des autres églises du royaume, le lieu de prières et le refuge des habitants.

L'architecture de l'église Saint Martin de Vertou fait référence à trois périodes : l'église primitive du XIIème siècle qui appartient au premier âge ogival, puis l'essentiel de la reconstruction se situe entre 1490 et 1530, dernière époque du gothique flamboyant, la restauration enfin, commencé dans la seconde moitié du XIXème siècle.

De l’église primitive du XIIème siècle, ne subsistent que 4 piliers supportant une voûte d’ogives, au-dessus de l’autel. L’essentiel de l’édifice actuel date des XVème et XVIème siècles.

Le sanctuaire, dédié à Saint-Martin-de-Vertou, a été béni le 16 octobre 1520 par l’Evêque de Chypre, coadjuteur de l’Evêque du Mans.

L’église Saint-Martin-de-Vertou est inscrite à l’inventaire supplémentaire des Monuments Historiques par arrêté du 26 octobre 1972.