Hotel Sestier de Champrobert - Montreuil Bellay, France
30T E 715800 N 5223624
another building a few steps from the Augustinian convent. un autre batiment à quelques pas du couvent des Augustins.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

text:
The monks of the Augustinian order settled in the city at the end of the 16th century at the call of the family of Orléans-Longueville, then at the head of the barony. The buildings were transformed at the end of the 17th century into an elegant private mansion. with main body on street, flanked by two wings back on courtyard. The quality of execution is notably marked by the treatment of the central span on a street crowned with a semi-circular pediment. §It will host the gendarmerie from 1922 to 1970.

texte :
Les moines de l'ordre des Augustins s'installent dans la villeà la fin du XVIeme siecle a l'appel de la famille d'Orléans-Longueville, alors à la tete de la baronnie. Les batiments sont transformés à la fin du XVIIeme siecle en un élégant hotel particulier. à corp principal sur rue, flanquéfalnquée de deux ailes en retour sur cour. La qualité d'execution est notament marquée par le traitement de la travée centrale sur rue couronnée d'un fronton semi circulaire. §Il accueillera la gendarmerie de 1922 à 1970.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Mairie