Farmers Bank Building - Norborne, Missouri

County of site: Carroll County
Location of site: 2nd St. & Pine St., Norborne
The building is the current home of Goppert Financial Bank
Architect: Unknown
Architectural Style: Richardson Romanesque

"The Farmers Bank building, located at 114 S. Pine Street, Norborne, Missouri, is a two-story, brick and cut-stone commercial building measuring 58 feet (n-s) by 75 feet (e-w). Situated at the northwest corner of Pine and Second Streets, the building is sited in the downtown commercial area of Norborne, Missouri. Designed in the Richardsonian Romanesque tradition and constructed c. 1892, the building overall retains a high degree of physical integrity with only minor alterations.

"The Farmers Bank Building, Norborne, Missouri, is eligible for listing . in the National Register of. Historic Places under Criterion C and is significant in the following area: ARCHITECTURE: Constructed c. 1892, the Farmers Bank building is a noteworthy example of a- Richardsonian Romanesque styled property, which combines a commercial storefront with second-story office space. The building retains a high degree of its original integrity reflecting its period of construction. Furthermore, the Farmers Bank Building represents the most distinctive commercial building that survives intact in the town of Norborne, Missouri. The period of significance is confined to the date of construction, c. 1892." ~ NRHP Nomination Form